Introduction Edition 2020 Rules Previous editions Contact
Euroglide 2020 logo

Mon 22 June until Fri 3 July
Take off in days

Accepted participants

In edition 2020 there are three classes (no sub-classes): Gliders, Turbos and Self-launchers.
Accepted participants are listed on this page.

Euroglide 2020

Time schedule


Briefing at VenloSunday June 21 end of afternoon
Flying taskFrom Monday June 22 until Friday July 3 17.00 hrs
Price giving at Venlo  Friday July 3 21.00 hrs

Note that the final day of flying ends on Friday at 17.00 hrs and price giving will be on the same evening at Venlo.
For those who will finish early we will organise take off facilities in the intermediate period until Friday July 3rd to keep you flying.

Route

Euroglide 2020 route
Euroglide 2020 route,
click to enlarge.
The picture shows the intended trajectory of about 2500 kilometers. With the turning points Venlo – Szczecin Dabie (PL) – Fricktal Schupfart (CH) – Strakonice (CZ) – Venlo.
Deviations of this plan will be possible until the briefing day to deal with airspace limitation or other last minute obstacles.
Also the intention is to add one extra turning point per class on the first leg to avoid crowded airfields after the first day of flying.

Progress

Daily reports

View the team-positions, shoutbox, notice board and summary reports for each day.

Day 1 - Mon 22 June
Day 2 - Tue 23 June
Day 3 - Wed 24 June
Day 4 - Thu 25 June
Day 5 - Fri 26 June
Day 6 - Sat 27 June
Day 7 - Sun 28 June
Day 8 - Mon 29 June
Day 9 - Tue 30 June
Day 10 - Wed 1 July
Day 11 - Thu 2 July
Day 12 - Fri 3 July

Team login

Gliders
#CSTeamTypeHCapCountry
1unknownMax Mensing, Mark Pennekampunknown GER
2unknownTessa Weigeltunknown GER
3unknownKonstantin Köhlerunknown GER
4unknownRob Imhoff, Gerrit Bronsvoort, Ruben Imhoff, Bram BronsvoortMarianne C201B098 NED
5Dg6Ronald Free, Marcel Hemerik, Guus Oonincx, Seth Brussaard, Xx XxDg500104 NED
6PRPawel BahyryczDG300104 POL
7ZCRSicco Gillebaard, Larry Meenk, Hein Romeijn, Richard LeenheerDG505104 NED
8T11Maurice Peters, Steffen LandmanLS3107 NED
9E11Bas Krebbers, Reitze van der Linden Duo Discus 110 NED
10T-12Hugo Drijver, Luc Van Der Stee, Jasper JolinkDuodiscus110 NED
11XcFrank Schellenberg , David HofsteeAsw20110 NED
1272Stefan Krämer, Jochen König, HaJo WinterDuo Discus X111 GER
136WDirk Florian, Marc Bickenbach, Christian Ludloff, Heinz RöltgenLS8-18114 GER
14INChristian Ludloff, Marc Bickenbach, Gerald Erndt, Heinz Röltgen, Christoph WelterLS6-18117 GER
15U6Vincent de KoningDG800118 NED
168WChristoph Welter, Marc Bickenbach, Richard Breum, Gerald Erndt, Dirk Florian, Christian Ludloff, Heinz RöltgenNimbus 4D123 GER
17H1Rolffs ChristianASH 25123 GER
Turbos
#CSTeamTypeHCapCountry
14DMaurits Van Lelyveld, Tim Hielkema, Stijn Van HofwegenDuo Discus T110 NED
2BBFerdi Koenders, Robert Jungblut, Annemarie SentDuo Discus T110 NED
3DGTSjoerd van den Berg, Gerrit Bouma, Anne Fennema, Wilfred GroeneveldDG1000T110 NED
4FNDPaul Van den BorneDuo Disccus T110 BEL
5GMKlaus Mangels, Gerd SpiegelbergDuos Discus T110 GER
6MCTHan Teunissen, Jan Senft, Michel Van Abel, Gerrit KnoopDuoDiscusT110 NED
7PPCPiet van den Berg, Diederik Timmer, Scheffer SabienDG1000T110 NED
8QVNico Koster, Joost van HoekDuo Discus T110 NED
9WB1Stijn Van den Broeck, Mickel Van Acker, Dries Van HoeckeDuo discus turbo110 NED
102TFrancis van Haaff, Ad Ooyevaar, Tjeerd ReitsmaDuo Discus xT111 NED
11DLPatrick Hoeve, Karel Van der Zande, Rob Wulfers, Jan-Hein BudelDuo Discus XLT111 NED
12E12Mark den Besten, Maurice Peters, Erik HoutmanDuo Discus XLT111 NED
13GO3Stefan Telkamp, Matthijs Beekman, Mattijs Hoogenbosch, William StalenburgDuo Discus XLT111 NED
14LARuud Holswilder, Richard Oud, Harold v/d van der LindenDuoDiscusXT111 NED
15M3Jan Paul Beeke, Herbert van Zomeren, • Jeroen Beeke, • GoofDuo Discus XLT111 NED
16M3Daan van Kol, Lizzy van Zomeren, Sjors van LoonDuo Discus XLT111 NED
17unknownLüthi MatthiasDuo XLT111 SUI
18unknownRonald Kaay, Caspar van Bree, Max van Bree, Noud KaayDuo Discus XLT111 NED
19unknownMiguel SchwanDuo Discus XLT111 GER
20VPFrank Holkamp, Maja Koster, Edwin Van Gompel, Joost VerzuuDuo Discus XLT111 NED
21VPArjan van Dijk, Jan van de VEN, Chrit Cuppen, Raimond DebertrandDuo Discus XLT111 NED
22WOHerwil van Gelder Duodiscus XLT111 NED
23YDJan Pol, Rob van Tulder, Robert van Galen, Johannes HulshofDuo Discus XLT111 NED
24KPFerdi Kuijpers, Frouwke KuijpersASW-20CJ112 NED
25ARCMarc Hardenberg, Henk Koudijs, Aukje Engel, Jan BrouwerArcus T114 NED
26DXRalph Nijhoff, Joost Wolff, Evert Jan Zwolsman, Francis Moginot, Hermann Möller, Erik BorgmannArcus T114 NED
27EXRalph Nijhoff, Erik Borgmann, Hermann Möller, Francis Moginot, Evert Jan Zwolsman, Joost WolffArcus T114 NED
28YAThomas Mohn, Rainer SchmadelArcus T114 GER
29FWHuib Zwart, Harry GroenewegenVentus2cT118 NED
30NUNiels Oerlemans, Dick TeulingVentus2ct118 NED
31SBBaer SelenASG-29119 NED
327LBert Otten, Elbert Westerhout, Kirsten Schugard, Mark de JongeNimbus 3DT120 NED
3399Alrik DargelNimbus 3DT120 GER
34LTMathilde Van LieshoutNimbus 3dt120 NED
35XLMarco Vermeer, Ronald Termaat, Bas SeijffertNimbus 4DT120 NED
36LBLukas BenediktVentus 3 fes121 SVK
37JJurjan Venema, Koen Wouters, Diederick Joosten, Lonneke Smit, Joris GerneayNimbus 4dt123 NED
Self Launchers
#CSTeamTypeHCapCountry
1XBArjan MooijJanus CM108 NED
21UManfred SchumacherDG1000M110 GER
3iNOStephan KollaartDG500M 22Mtr.110 NED
4KMarc Theisen, Frank Patt, Martin van der MühlenStemme S10-VT112 GER
5MCDidier Barandiaran, François LamarreDG500M112 FRA
6Q3Thomas Welling, Mario WichmannStemme S10112 GER
7Q4Eckard Seeger, Jörg ZinnertStemme S10V112 GER
8S10Peter SoltauStemme S10-VT112 GER
91HJürgen Cronrath, Christian Meisel, Mario SiebelArcus M114 GER
103Mathijs van Houweninge, Rein GrootArcus M114 NED
1132Johannes Achleitner, Jona KeimerASG 32 MI114 GER
1243Max Dolfin, Vincent DolfinArcus-M114 NED
13DWTim Henzler, xx xx, Katrin Braun, Bernd HenzlerArcus M114 GER
14HAHermann Rosing, Bernd Mensing, Bernd RoosmannArcus M114 GER
15HXHarald Holighaus, Markus HolighausASG 32mi114 GER
16JOYLutz Volker Benner, Michael WentzASG 32 MI114 GER
17KPKarsten Petzold, Frank StrewinskyArcus M114 GER
18unknownHeinz-Rudi FeckerArcus M114 GER
19VRJeroen Verschuuren , Reinier van RijnberkArcus M114 NED
20ABAxel BeurerASH26E117 GER
21BVVolker PolhausASH26E117 GER
22SHWillem DortuASH26E117 FRA
23MUMathias MuenchDG800b/18m118 GER
24UPUeli ErbDG 808 b118 SUI
25C8Jon MeisVentus 2cxM119 GER
26unknownFritz VollmerVentus 2cxM119 GER
27CWSiem Troost, Aart Jan TroostASH31Mi121 NED
28HKThom WarmerdamAntares 20E122 NED
29LBTon Leenders, Frits UrselmannAntares 20E122 NED
304PNils Van der Velden, Henry Heijne , Horst Axel, Batenburg AdrieNimbus 4DM 123 NED
31DXDirk Hamerlynck, Erik Leybaert, Frank Van Eenaeme, Van Erck Thomas, Jan-Bart Van ErckNimbus4DM123 BEL
32FIXWilden Johannes, Zeller Rudolf, van der Mühlen BerndNimbus 4DM123 GER
33GHHeinrich van de Sandt, Heinrich van de Sandt, Ulrich Bülter, Michael GodojASH25 M123 GER
34LLErnst-Jan van de Weijgert, Marc van Breemen, Lodewijk de Beukelaar, Dirk BrokkenNimbus 4DM123 NED
35PLZSijmen de Vries, Breederveld DickASH-25Mi123 NED
36RWEvert Fekkes, Peter BickelASH25M123 NED
37WRMaarten BaltussenNimbus4DLM123 NED
38ADFrits Baltus, Geert Van Duyse, Marco Visser, Brian Van AckerASH30Mi124 NED
39BRien Bastiaanse, Thijs Bastiaanse , Joris Felsbourg, Mischa KoningsASH30MI124 NED
40YAMol LeonNimbus-4M124 NED
41QKai BrüningQuintus M125 GER
42TPDirk Nieuwenhout, Menno Sappé, Bart GroenEB28126 NED