Introduction Edition 2018 Rules Previous editions Contact
Euroglide 2018 logo

Mon 2 July until Fri 13 July

Results

Results will be published in two phases.

Preliminary results

During the log evaluation process, the intermediate results will be published on this page. The status of the evaluation can be:
- No Logs: The team has not yet handed over logfiles.
- Logs: Logfiles handed over.
- First Pass: Arrival time based on the last logfile only or a scoring distance based on a first pass (rough) estimate or based on the teamlog document.
- Verified: Evaluation completed.

Euroglide 2018 grass
Thanks Piet!

Final results

Once the preliminary results are known, a two week period starts to allow for formal protests to be filed. The preliminary results become Final when all protests have been dealt with or when no protests are filed.

Prize giving

The prize giving and reunion is anticipated in October 2018. A specific date will be published later.

Route

Euroglide 2018 route
Euroglide 2018 route,
click to enlarge.
Starting from Venlo airfield to Güstrow in the nord east of Germany.

Then along the Polish and Czech border to the south east corner of the Czech Republic, the airfield Frýdlant nad Ostravicí.

Next to the Black Forest in the south west corner of Germany.

From the airfield Hütten-Hotzenwald back to Venlo the track is north.

Please note that additional turnpoints in the vicinity of Venlo have been inserted so as to avoid overcrowded airfields on the first leg:
- The Selflauncher class and the High Turbo class have to pass via Lemelerveld.
- The Glider class and Low Turbo class have to pass Borkenberge.

The task totals are respectively 2410 km and 2355 km.

Flight preparation and downloads

Integrated package

This 7.5 Mb zipfile contains all Euroglide documentation, like the Contest rules, Team log, General info form and Code of conduct.

Czech Republic

Aeronautical Information Services (AIS) for AUP, AIP, interactive map "AISView" and integrated briefing (IBS) for Notams and weather. No registration required. There is also a mobile version.

Germany

Aeronautical Information Services (AIS) for Notams (VFReBulletin) and briefing only because there is no AIP available here.
Please note the German AIP on the Eurocontrol site European AIS Database (EAD) is IFR only, so of limited use.
The German Militairy AIP is available online.

Netherlands

Aeronautical Information Service (AIS)

Progress

Daily reports

View the team-positions, shoutbox, notice board and summary reports for each day.

Day 1 - Mon 2 July
Day 2 - Tue 3 July
Day 3 - Wed 4 July
Day 4 - Thu 5 July
Day 5 - Fri 6 July
Day 6 - Sat 7 July
Day 7 - Sun 8 July
Day 8 - Mon 9 July
Day 9 - Tue 10 July
Day 10 - Wed 11 July
Day 11 - Thu 12 July
Day 12 - Fri 13 July

Sponsors



Topmeteo
Mobile site Daily progress Team login

Gliders results (time in UTC)
#CSTeamFinish/DistStatusTypeHCapCountry
1PRPawel Bahyrycz, Wojciech Domanski, Renata Dabrowska07-7 12:35VerifiedDG300104 POL
2VBAnton Poortman, Bram Couteaux07-7 12:49VerifiedLS6c 17,5m116 NED
3F11Siem Troost, Jeroen Minnema, Aart Jan Troost07-7 15:27VerifiedDG-1000110 NED
4U6Vincent de Koning07-7 16:27VerifiedDG-800S118 NED
5E11Mark den Besten, Erik Houtman, Maurice Peters07-7 17:20VerifiedDuo Discus XL111 NED
6EHRonald Kaay, Max van Bree, Noud Kaay, Caspar van Bree08-7 13:16VerifiedDuo Discus110 NED
78WChristoph Welter, Christian Ludloff, Marla Witt, Richard Breum, Heinz Röltgen, Uli Müller, Marc Bickenbach, Dirk Florian09-7 12:26VerifiedJanus Ce108 GER
872Marc Bickenbach, Christian Ludloff, Marla Witt, Richard Breum, Heinz Röltgen, Uli Müller, Christoph Welter, Dirk Florian09-7 12:26VerifiedDuo Discus110 GER
9ZCRSicco Gillebaard, Larry Meenk, Hein Romeijn, Ronald de Ronde, Emma Gillebaard09-7 12:36First PassDG-500104 NED
10VAMoritz Scholjegerdes, Tessa Weigelt, Sandra Maria Müller, Alrik Dargel, Philipp Schmitz, Konstantin Köhler09-7 12:45First PassDG1000 110 GER
11TUMTessa Weigelt, Sandra Maria Müller, Moritz Scholjegerdes, Alrik Dargel, Philipp Schmitz, Konstantin Köhler09-7 12:46First PassDG1000110 GER
12104George Metcalfe09-7 17:40First PassASW28108 GBR
13T12Hugo Drijver, Maurice Peters, Camilla Van der Zande13-7 13:42First PassDuo Discus110 NED
Low Turbos results (time in UTC)
#CSTeamFinish/DistStatusTypeHCapCountry
1E12Bas Krebbers, Reitze van der Linden07-7 14:32VerifiedDuo Discus XLT111 NED
2MCTHan Teunissen, Jan Senft, Gerrit Knoop, Michel van Abel07-7 14:41VerifiedDuo Discus110 NED
32TTjeerd Reitsma, Francis van Haaff, Ad Ooijevaar, Filip Brinkman, Paul Melkert07-7 15:24VerifiedDuo Discus xT111 NED
4WOPieter van Vliet, Herwil van Gelder, Dirk Corporaal, Marrit Bos07-7 15:24First PassDuo Discus XLT111 NED
54DStijn van Hofwegen, Tim Hielkema, Maurits van Lelyveld07-7 15:49First PassDuo Discus110 NED
6GMKlaus Mangels, Gerd Spiegelberg07-7 16:13First PassDuo Discus XLT111 GER
7QVJoost van Hoek, Nico Koster07-7 16:29First PassDuoDiscusT110 NED
8M3Herbert van Zomeren, Jan Paul Beeke, Ronald Berg, Jeroen Beeke07-7 17:47First PassDuo Discus XLT111 NED
9VPArjan van Dijk, Raimond Debertrand, Chrit Cuppen, Jan van de Ven07-7 17:48First PassDuo Discus XLT111 NED
10RETBob Booij, Piet van der Berg, andy vd stelt, Cees Stellaard08-7 13:48First PassDG1000T110 NED
11NLLuethi Matthias, Andreas Lüthi, Samuel Schneider 08-7 14:07First PassDuo Discus T WL111 SUI
12DGTSjoerd van den Berg, Anne Fennema, Wilfred Groeneveld, Gerrit Bouma08-7 16:12First PassDG-1000T110 NED
13DLPatrick Hoeve, Karel van der Zande, Robert Jungblut, Ferdi Koenders, Rosa Bastet, Annemarie Sent08-7 16:14First PassDuo Discus XLT111 NED
14GO3Matthijs Beekman, Kitso Epema, William Stalenburg, Stefan Telkamp08-7 18:09First PassDuo-Discus XLT111 NED
15KPFrouwke Kuijpers, Ferdi Kuijpers10-7 15:50First PassAsw20cj110 NED
16YDRob van Tulder, Jan Pol, Robert van Galen, Johannes Hulshof12-7 15:42First PassDuo Discus XLT111 NED
17LARuud Holswilder, Oud Richard, Harold van der Linden, Jep Giltay1973 kmVerifiedDuo Discus xT111 NED
18KROJeff Warren, Bernie MorrisNo LogsDuo Discus XLT111 GBR
High Turbos results (time in UTC)
#CSTeamFinish/DistStatusTypeHCapCountry
1LZLuka Znidarsic06-7 16:58VerifiedVentus 2cxa FES119 SLO
2XLBas Seijffert, Rien Bastiaanse, Tijmen Baltussen, Maarten Baltussen07-7 16:40VerifiedNimbus 4DT123 NED
3LTMathilde van Lieshout, Robert Werts, Sjef Vael, Wert de Michael07-7 16:40VerifiedNimbus 3DT120 NED
4IMJona Keimer, Johannes Achleitner07-7 17:30First PassASH25E122 GER
5YA2Mol Leon07-7 17:45First PassNimbus-3t122 NED
67LBert Otten, Elbert Westerhout, Kirsten Schugard, Mark de Jonge08-7 11:05First PassNimbus 3DT120 NED
7DHBaer Selen08-7 13:41First PassASW-28/18E116 NED
8MRMischa Konings08-7 13:41First PassLS10-st120 NED
9YA1Thomas Mohn, Rainer Schmadel10-7 08:16First PassArcus T116 GER
10NUNiels Oerlemans, Dick Teuling11-7 13:29First PassVentus2CT118 NED
11TXHuib Zwart, Harry Groenewegen12-7 14:29First PassVentus2cT118 NED
12FPJoris Gernaey, Koen Wouters, Sophie van Middelaar, Ronald Deerenberg1278 kmVerifiedASH25E 26M123 NED
Self Launchers results (time in UTC)
#CSTeamFinish/DistStatusTypeHCapCountry
1UFOWolfert Voet, Marc Ruhe, Max Leenders06-7 14:58VerifiedNimbus 4DM123 NED
2C8Jon Meis07-7 11:54VerifiedVentus 2cxM118 GER
3TPDirk Nieuwenhout, Menno Sappé, Bart Groen07-7 14:23VerifiedEB28126 NED
4NPHenk Leegwater, Jos Minnema, Kor Sneller07-7 15:07VerifiedArcusM116 NED
54PHans Leideman, Henry Heine, Axel Horst07-7 15:34First PassNimbus-4DM123 NED
6YYHermann Rosing07-7 15:40VerifiedVentus 2 CM118 GER
743Max Dolfin, Bart Renckens07-7 15:47VerifiedArcusM116 NED
8LBTon Leenders, Frits Urselmann07-7 16:19VerifiedAntares 20E122 NED
9DXDirk Hamerlynck, Frank Van Eenaeme, Erik Leybaert, Van Erck Thomas07-7 16:26First PassN4DM123 BEL
10LLErnst-Jan van de Weijgert, Marc van Breemen, Lodewijk de Beukelaar, Dirk Brokken07-7 16:38VerifiedNimbus 4DM123 NED
11RWEvert Fekkes, Frits Baltus, Piet Mout, Peter Bickel07-7 17:39First PassASH-25M122 NED
12FBMartin van der Mühlen, Frank Patt, Marc Theisen07-7 17:57First PassASH25-EB28123 GER
13PLZSijmen de Vries, Dick Breederveld, Reinier van Rijnberk07-7 18:13First PassASH-25Mi122 NED
14MCDidier BARANDIARAN, François LAMARRE08-7 14:05First PassDG 505MB112 FRA
15FIXWilden Johannes, Zeller Rudolf, van der Mühlen Bernd08-7 16:38First PassNimbus 4 DM123 GER
16SHWillem Dortu09-7 13:39First PassASH26E117 FRA
17MUMathias Muench09-7 17:00First PassDG-800b/18m118 GER
18iNOStephan Kollaart, Jolande Scheuerman10-7 19:00First PassDG500M110 NED
19EGChris van der Meyden, Hans Oorthuijs11-7 17:05First PassVentus cM115 NED
20HXMarkus Holighaus, Harald Holighaus2355 kmVerifiedASG 32Mi116 GER
21JOYLutz Volker Benner, Wolfgang Würz2230 kmFirst PassASG 32 MI116 GER
22Q4Eckard Seeger, Jörg Zinnert1585 kmVerifiedStemme S10112 GER
23BVVolker Polhaus1438 kmVerifiedASH26E117 GER
24ABAxel BeurerLogsASH26E117 GER
25HKThom WarmerdamLogsAntares 20E122 NED
26OVNiklas Fischer, Joshua ArntzNo LogsASH25M122 GER
27Q3Thomas Welling, Mario WichmannNo LogsStemme S10112 GER
28XABRobin ErmenNo LogsQuintus125 GER
29XSFrank van EmpelenNo LogsNimbus4M124 NED